Yarlet School | Pupil questionnaire results

Yarlet School Questionnaire Results

I am in the following year group.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Form 100.00%
Form 21219.67%
Form 31118.03%
Form 4914.75%
Form 51118.03%
Form 646.56%
Form 7711.48%
Form 8711.48%

I have been at the school for:

Answer Count Percent Graph
Less than one year.1010.99%
Between one year and two years.1010.99%
Between two years and three years.1112.09%
Between three years and four years.1617.58%
Between four years and five years.1314.29%
More than 5 years.3134.07%

Yarlet School has a happy atmosphere.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5863.74%
Agree3134.07%
Disagree11.10%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.10%

I enjoy school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5055.56%
Agree3842.22%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know22.22%

I would recommend Yarlet School to a friend.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Yes8595.51%
No44.49%

I feel safe at school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5561.11%
Agree3235.56%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know33.33%

I have an adult at school I can go to if I have a problem.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree3033.33%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know22.22%

I am well supervised at school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree2932.22%
Disagree11.11%
Strongly disagree22.22%
No view / Don't know11.11%

Yarlet School has plenty of books and other equipment to help me learn.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5156.04%
Agree3841.76%
Disagree11.10%
Strongly disagree11.10%
No view / Don't know00.00%

The quality of teaching is excellent.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree6470.33%
Agree2527.47%
Disagree22.20%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I understand my homework expectations

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3639.56%
Agree4549.45%
Disagree55.49%
Strongly disagree33.30%
No view / Don't know22.20%

Children who find learning difficult are well supported.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree6571.43%
Agree2123.08%
Disagree11.10%
Strongly disagree11.10%
No view / Don't know33.30%

I am supported and guided as I move through the year groups and different parts of the school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4752.22%
Agree3538.89%
Disagree44.44%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know44.44%

I am supported and guided to prepare for my senior school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3741.11%
Agree2932.22%
Disagree55.56%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know1820.00%

Yarlet School offers a good range of subjects / areas of learning.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5864.44%
Agree3033.33%
Disagree11.11%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.11%

Yarlet offers lots of extracurricular activities.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5257.78%
Agree3336.67%
Disagree22.22%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know22.22%

Yarlet School provides excellent musical opportunities.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5662.22%
Agree2730.00%
Disagree33.33%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know33.33%

Yarlet School provides excellent sporting opportunities.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree2932.22%
Disagree11.11%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know22.22%

Yarlet School is well led.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree7076.92%
Agree1920.88%
Disagree11.10%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.10%

I can easily speak with the Headmaster, Deputy Headteacher or Head of Pre-Prep.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5054.95%
Agree3235.16%
Disagree66.59%
Strongly disagree22.20%
No view / Don't know11.10%

There are high standards of behaviour at Yarlet School.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4953.85%
Agree3639.56%
Disagree55.49%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.10%

When we report bullying, the school fully deals with it.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5560.44%
Agree2830.77%
Disagree33.30%
Strongly disagree22.20%
No view / Don't know33.30%

The school's system of rewards and consequences is fair.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4752.22%
Agree3033.33%
Disagree66.67%
Strongly disagree66.67%
No view / Don't know11.11%

We learn about other religions at Yarlet School.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5662.22%
Agree3336.67%
Disagree11.11%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

Yarlet School promotes British Values.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4550.56%
Agree2730.34%
Disagree11.12%
Strongly disagree33.37%
No view / Don't know1314.61%

Yarlet School encourages children to take pride in their appearance.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree2730.00%
Disagree55.56%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.11%

Yarlet School encourages good manners and courtesy.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree6675.00%
Agree1921.59%
Disagree22.27%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.14%

The quality of food is good.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4043.96%
Agree3942.86%
Disagree55.49%
Strongly disagree66.59%
No view / Don't know11.10%

There is enough choice of food.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4448.89%
Agree3437.78%
Disagree66.67%
Strongly disagree66.67%
No view / Don't know00.00%

There are healthy and nutritious options for lunch.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree2730.00%
Disagree11.11%
Strongly disagree33.33%
No view / Don't know22.22%

Some of my learning takes place outside the classroom in Yarlet School’s grounds.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4651.11%
Agree3538.89%
Disagree55.56%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know33.33%

Yarlet School is kept clean.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree5763.33%
Agree2527.78%
Disagree55.56%
Strongly disagree11.11%
No view / Don't know22.22%

Do you sometimes board?

Answer Count Percent Graph
Yes5458.70%
No3841.30%

I feel safe when I board.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3972.22%
Agree1425.93%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree11.85%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I enjoy boarding.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4379.63%
Agree1018.52%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.85%

Boarding at Yarlet School has helped me to become more confident.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3768.52%
Agree1018.52%
Disagree47.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know35.56%

Boarding at Yarlet School has helped me to become more independent.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2851.85%
Agree1833.33%
Disagree47.41%
Strongly disagree11.85%
No view / Don't know35.56%

When I boarded for the first time, I was well supported.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4074.07%
Agree1120.37%
Disagree23.70%
Strongly disagree11.85%
No view / Don't know00.00%

If I have been ill whilst boarding, I have been well cared for.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2648.15%
Agree1120.37%
Disagree11.85%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know1629.63%

Whilst boarding, I can contact my family if I would like to.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3361.11%
Agree1629.63%
Disagree23.70%
Strongly disagree11.85%
No view / Don't know23.70%

The adults who look after me in boarding are caring and respond to my needs and circumstances.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4175.93%
Agree1324.07%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

The accommodation provided in boarding looks homely and is comfortable.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3462.96%
Agree1833.33%
Disagree23.70%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

The meals and snacks offered in boarding are of a good standard and provide healthy options.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3462.96%
Agree1425.93%
Disagree47.41%
Strongly disagree11.85%
No view / Don't know11.85%

Whilst boarding, there is an adult who I would feel comfortable speaking with if I were upset.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree4074.07%
Agree1425.93%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I enjoy the boarding activities which are organised for us.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree3871.70%
Agree1426.42%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know11.89%

TOP