Yarlet School | Yarlet School Questionnaire Results

Yarlet School Questionnaire Results

I have a child / children in the following year group/s.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Nursery23.33%
Kindergarten711.67%
Reception23.33%
Form 1915.00%
Form 223.33%
Form 3610.00%
Form 4711.67%
Form 5610.00%
Form 6711.67%
Form 7711.67%
Form 858.33%

I have had a least one child at the school for:

Answer Count Percent Graph
Less than one year.411.11%
Between one year and two years.38.33%
Between two years and three years.513.89%
Between three years and four years.411.11%
Between four years and five years.411.11%
More than 5 years.1644.44%

What is your association with independent schools?

Answer Count Percent Graph
Yarlet School is my first experience of independent schools.1126.19%
I went to an independent school as a child.1842.86%
I transferred my child to Yarlet from another independent school. 1330.95%

The driving distance between my home and Yarlet School is approximately:

Answer Count Percent Graph
Less than 10 minutes.925.00%
Between 10 minutes and half an hour.2363.89%
Between half an hour and an hour.411.11%
More than one hour.00.00%

Yarlet School has a happy atmosphere.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2363.89%
Agree1336.11%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I feel welcome when I come into school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2363.89%
Agree1130.56%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.78%

My child enjoys school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2466.67%
Agree1130.56%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

My child feels safe at school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2569.44%
Agree1027.78%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.78%

I would recommend Yarlet School to a friend.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Yes3597.22%
No12.78%

Yarlet School is safe and secure.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1233.33%
Agree2055.56%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know38.33%

My child’s wellbeing is at the heart of Yarlet.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1850.00%
Agree1541.67%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.56%

My child is well supervised at school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1438.89%
Agree1952.78%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.56%

Yarlet School is well resourced.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree616.67%
Agree2363.89%
Disagree38.33%
Strongly disagree12.78%
No view / Don't know38.33%

The quality of teaching is excellent.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1644.44%
Agree1541.67%
Disagree25.56%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know38.33%

Yarlet School enables my child to make excellent academic progress.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1541.67%
Agree1644.44%
Disagree25.56%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know38.33%

I understand the homework expectations in my child's year group.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1027.78%
Agree2261.11%
Disagree38.33%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.78%

The school effectively supports the needs of all children including those with additional educational needs.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree925.00%
Agree1233.33%
Disagree25.56%
Strongly disagree12.78%
No view / Don't know1233.33%

I am confident that my child is supported and guided as he or she moves through the year groups and different parts of the school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1541.67%
Agree1541.67%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree12.78%
No view / Don't know411.11%

I am confident that my child is supported and guided as he or she prepares for his or her senior school.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree822.22%
Agree1336.11%
Disagree25.56%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know1336.11%

There is a good range of subjects / areas of learning offered to my child.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1644.44%
Agree1850.00%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.78%

Yarlet School informs me about curriculum content.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1336.11%
Agree2158.33%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.56%

Yarlet offers a broad range of extracurricular activities.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree925.71%
Agree2057.14%
Disagree514.29%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.86%

Yarlet School provides excellent musical opportunities for my child.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1027.78%
Agree2158.33%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know513.89%

Yarlet School provides excellent sporting opportunities for my child.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree616.67%
Agree2261.11%
Disagree616.67%
Strongly disagree12.78%
No view / Don't know12.78%

Yarlet School’s website contains useful information, news and up-to-date policies.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree719.44%
Agree2672.22%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.56%

Emails and/or letters keep me well informed about news, special events and other school matters.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1952.78%
Agree1644.44%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

It is easy to approach someone at Yarlet when I have questions or concerns regarding my child.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2158.33%
Agree1336.11%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.78%

It is easy to speak with someone when I need information or want to pass on information.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2363.89%
Agree1336.11%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I receive a reply within a reasonable time scale when I send or leave a message.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2158.33%
Agree1438.89%
Disagree12.78%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

I receive regular feedback on the progress of my child.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree513.89%
Agree2466.67%
Disagree411.11%
Strongly disagree12.78%
No view / Don't know25.56%

Yarlet School is well led.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1644.44%
Agree1747.22%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know38.33%

Yarlet School has effective governance.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree925.00%
Agree1850.00%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know925.00%

I can easily access a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1438.89%
Agree1952.78%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know38.33%

My concerns are handled well and in a timely manner. (For those who have raised a concern/s with a member of the Senior Leadership Team over the past 12 months.)

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree822.86%
Agree1440.00%
Disagree12.86%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know1234.29%

Yarlet School has an excellent reputation.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1233.33%
Agree1850.00%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know616.67%

Yarlet School is promoted well in the local community.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree616.67%
Agree1952.78%
Disagree411.11%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know719.44%

Yarlet School plays an active role in the local community.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree38.33%
Agree1747.22%
Disagree411.11%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know1233.33%

There are high standards of behaviour at Yarlet School.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree821.62%
Agree2567.57%
Disagree25.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.41%

I am confident that the school deals with bullying effectively.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree410.81%
Agree1643.24%
Disagree410.81%
Strongly disagree12.70%
No view / Don't know1232.43%

The school's system of rewards and sanctions is fair.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree718.92%
Agree2054.05%
Disagree513.51%
Strongly disagree12.70%
No view / Don't know410.81%

Yarlet’s ethos supports my child’s personal development.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1848.65%
Agree1848.65%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.70%

Yarlet School treats children as individuals.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1745.95%
Agree1643.24%
Disagree25.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.41%

Yarlet School encourages children to respect different faiths.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1540.54%
Agree1848.65%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know410.81%

Yarlet School promotes British Values.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1130.56%
Agree1644.44%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know925.00%

Yarlet School encourages children to take pride in their appearance.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree718.92%
Agree2772.97%
Disagree25.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.70%

Yarlet School encourages good manners and courtesy.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2054.05%
Agree1335.14%
Disagree25.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know25.41%

The quality of food is good.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree12.78%
Agree2261.11%
Disagree822.22%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know513.89%

The choice of food is adequate.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree12.70%
Agree2567.57%
Disagree718.92%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know410.81%

There are healthy and nutritious options for lunch.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree12.70%
Agree2772.97%
Disagree513.51%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know410.81%

Yarlet School’s grounds make a positive contribution to my child’s educational experience.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree2259.46%
Agree1540.54%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

Yarlet School is kept clean.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1643.24%
Agree1951.35%
Disagree12.70%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.70%

Yarlet School is well maintained.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1232.43%
Agree2259.46%
Disagree25.41%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know12.70%

Does your child sometimes board?

Answer Count Percent Graph
Yes2670.27%
No1129.73%

My child is safe when he or she boards.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1453.85%
Agree1246.15%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

My child enjoys boarding.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1973.08%
Agree726.92%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

Boarding at Yarlet School has helped my child to become more confident.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1557.69%
Agree934.62%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know27.69%

Boarding at Yarlet School has helped my child to become more independent.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1246.15%
Agree1142.31%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know311.54%

When my child boarded for the first time, he or she was well supported.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1765.38%
Agree934.62%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

If my child has been ill whilst boarding, he or she has been well cared for.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree726.92%
Agree311.54%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know1661.54%

Whilst boarding, my child can contact me if he or she would like to.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree934.62%
Agree1350.00%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know415.38%

The adults who look after my child in boarding are caring and respond to my child's needs and circumstances.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1246.15%
Agree1246.15%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know27.69%

The accommodation provided in boarding is comfortable and well maintained.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree936.00%
Agree1144.00%
Disagree14.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know416.00%

The meals and snacks offered in boarding are of a good standard and provide healthy options.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree415.38%
Agree1038.46%
Disagree311.54%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know934.62%

Whilst boarding, there is an adult who my child would feel comfortable speaking with if he or she were upset.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1246.15%
Agree1350.00%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know13.85%

My child enjoys the boarding activities which are organised for him or her.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1453.85%
Agree1246.15%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know00.00%

It is easy to contact someone at Yarlet if I want to pass on information related to boarding.

Answer Count Percent Graph
Strongly agree1246.15%
Agree1246.15%
Disagree00.00%
Strongly disagree00.00%
No view / Don't know27.69%

TOP